Name: Bette Marie Horvat
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1960
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'3"
Weight: 110-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bette was originally from Detroit, Michigan. She moved to Chicago in the 1950s. Bette was married to Michael Horvat.
According to family members, Bette and Michael lived on Damon Avenue at the time of her disappearance. Michael was believed to have been involved in criminal activities.
The circumstances of Bette's disappearance are unknown.
Agency Name: Will County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 38513
NamUs
Cook CO SO
Illinois Missing
Added: 4/28/22; Last Updated: 4/28/22 - By: hb