Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC and Wesley Neville.
Date of Discovery: February 6, 1986
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3-8 weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-22 years old
Race: Black with possible Asian admixture
Sex: Female
Height: 4'9" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown. Kinky texture.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have undergone childbirth. Previous injuries to the left side of her head and nose, likely caused a deviated septum. Several congenital defects observed in the spine but it is unknown whether they would have caused her any physical discomfort. She may not have been aware of the defects.
Dentals: Available. Severe, anterior open bite malocclusion (this type typically due to thumb sucking as a child). No existing dental restorations. Teeth #1, 16, 17, 32 impacted. Teeth were in very poor condition and some of the untreated teeth likely caused pain.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent's skeletal remains were located at a trash dump on 2nd Avenue, between 31st and 34th Streets in an industrial area of Tampa.
Forensic testing has suggested the female was most likely born and raised in Florida.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 1-813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: whiddena(at)hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 86-00148
Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-276-3200 or 1-813-276-3509
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-11033
NCIC Case Number: U840018437
NamUs Case Number: 205
NCMEC Case Number: 1184240
NamUs
NCMEC
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2007 Last Updated: 2/23/19