4227DFMI - Theresa Lu Burns

No image

Name: Theresa Lu Burns
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1987
Location Last Seen: Cheyboygan, Cheboygan County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1959
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Terry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Wedding ring with criss-cross design
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

It is believed that Theresa Burns jumped off the Mackinac Bridge on September 13 after her car, a 1983 Toyota was found parked on it. The keys were in the car, there was gas in the gas tank, and the car was driveable. Several dives failed to recover her body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. David Hart
Agency Phone Number: 989-732-2778
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 72-1370-87

NamUs Case Number: 9626
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Petoskey News Review - Sept. 1987

Admin Notes

Added: 03/16/2022; Last Updated: 11-17-2022 - By: hwa