4225DFMI - Margie Ann Ranshaw

4225DFMI.jpg 4225DFMI1.jpg

Name: Margie Ann Ranshaw
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 1987
Location Last Seen: Barryton, Mecosta County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1958
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'6"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar by her eye brow; may have suffered from Schizophrenia

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margie was last seen leaving the family home in her car to go get a gallon of milk. Her vehicle was found abandoned at a hotel off I-96 in Howell Michigan a few weeks later.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mecosta County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 231-592-0150
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2435-87

NamUs Case Number: 14788
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WoodTV - Jan. 7. 2022

Admin Notes

Added: 03/16/2022; Last Updated: 11-17-2022 - By: hwa