Right: Immigration Photograph
Name: Satnam Kaur
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1986
Location Last Seen: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Date of Birth: circa 1951
Age: 35 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Black; long, wore it pulled back
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears pierced once; wore prescription eyeglasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wears traditional Indian clothing (saris), t-shirts, and pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Prescription eyeglasses
On morning of May 26th, 1986, which was a Memorial Day Monday, the children awoke to find their father had already left for work as a taxi driver and they assumed that their mother was still asleep.
When their father returned home for lunch he noted that Satnam was missing. There was a note left on the fridge written in punjabi (from India) saying that she was leaving.
Her car was missing for a few days and was later found abandoned. She did not take her license, wallet or purse.
Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13M283
NamUs Case Number: 10498
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Click on Detroit - May 26, 2022
Added: 03/16/2022; Last Updated: 11-17-2022 - By: hwa