4221DMFL - Louis Holloway

Louis Holloway

Name: Louis Holloway
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 9, 1984
Location Last Seen: Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1953
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Hank
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Disabled and stocky build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Holloway was last seen on February 9, 1984 and did not return to his cottage after his job at Sunland Center , a state-run facility on NE Waldo Road that houses developmentally disabled residents. He had lived at the facility for most of his life and had no previous history of running away.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gainesville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Martin HoneyCutt
Agency Phone Number: (352)-393-7615
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-2246

NamUs Case Number: 40163
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
Gainesville Sun - 2/14/1984

Admin Notes

Added: 3/12/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr