Name: Elmon Tito Davidson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 1992
Location Last Seen: Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: September 15, 1971
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right arm
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Elmon Davidson was last seen on August 12, 1992. Two days later, on August 13, police officers got an anonymous tip that there was a dead body in a Dumpster at the Morningside Homes, an apartment complex in southeast Greensboro, but when officers searched the Dumpster, they could not find a body.
While working on an unrelated shooting at the same apartment complex, police officers heard a similar story about a body being thrown into a Dumpster. They investigated and arrested five people for the killing of Davidson.
No physical evidence was found in the apartment where the killing was reported to have taken place. Defendants said they cleaned the apartment after beating and shooting Davidson. Davidson was bound, beaten, tortured and shot inside a southeast Greensboro apartment before his body was dumped in a trash bin and disappeared, witnesses said.
Police officers ordered a search of the city dump, where the Dumpster would have been emptied. The city spent 26 days sifting through 10,000 tons of garbage in the 600-acre landfill, but they still did not find Davidson.
Agency Name: Greensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Srgt Norman Randkin
Agency Phone Number: 336-574-4048
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1992-179914
NamUs Case Number: 2384
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Greensboro News & Record
Added: 3/8/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr