Name: Vycheslav Arkadyevich Akoppv
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1998
Location Last Seen: Bladensboro, Bladen County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: July 26, 1946
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vycheslav Akopov disappeared after apparently driving to Raleigh and bringing home two other immigrants. Mr. Apokov was accustomed to going to Raleigh to meet with other Uzbekistanis, and it was normal for him to allow them to live with him at his Bladenboro-area home, until they found work.
Mr. Akopov was last seen by his landlord getting into his vehicle, (1987 Plymouth Caravelle, 4-dr light blue, license LDN-9565, VIN# 1P3BJ36K3HC135239) with two unknown males on September 12. His landlord describes them as two younger males, between 5'9 and 5'11" tall, with stocky builds. Both were in their thirties.
The day Akopov apparently disappeared, his landlord said she gave him directions to Nye's insurance office in Elizabethtown. She said he had been to Smithfield Packing Co. and the Employment Security Office with the two men earlier that day, apparently trying to help them find work.
Mr. Akopov was known as a reliable employee and tenant. He did not report to work, pick up his paychecks, or pay his rent. His personal possessions were left at his usually neat home, in disarray, except a small dictionary he used for translation.
His landlord reported him as missing on September 22. He has not been seen or heard from by either his friends locally or his family in Russia. He had around $500 or $600 cash in his wallet, according to his landlord. Plus his two paychecks. His last two paychecks were never cashed.
Akopov had a wife and two children back in Uzbekistan. He regularly wrote letters to his family and other relatives, and sent photographs. Foul play is possible in his case.
Agency Name: Bladen County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det Kevin Hunsinger
Agency Phone Number: 910-862-6942
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9809-3277
NamUs Case Number: 4906
NCIC Case Number: M-156533237
Added: 2/20/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr