4209DMNC - Hoyle Smith

ALT TXT

Name: Hoyle Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 04, 1995
Location Last Seen: Sanford, Lee County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 17, 1917
Age: 79 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and moustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hoyle Smith was last seen on November 4, 1995 when he had repair work one on his car. His friend Margie Shaw Boone, was last seen the day before. She was a resident of Vass who spent much time with Hoyle Smith at his house in Stanford.

Police began looking for them after a friend reported seeing blood stains and signs of struggle at Smith's home. Hoyle Smith's car was also missing, and recovered from the parking lot of a Fayetteville bar.

A suspect was convicted of first-degree murder in the deaths of Hoyle Smith and Margie Shaw Boone. Their bodies were never found. The suspect claimed he buried their bodies at Spring Lake.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sanford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain David Smith
Agency Phone Number: 919-775-8268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-019440

NamUs Case Number: 3106
NCIC Case Number: M-884596744

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Star-News - Dec 6, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 2/20/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr