Name: Pamela Jean Spencer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 26, 1973
Location Last Seen: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: Circa 1953
Age: 20 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: Subject has an extremely large, brown birthmark from her knee to her hip on the left leg.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, a brown shirt, and a blue blazer.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: Possibly carrying a small square, suede handbag/shoulder purse, navy blue in color. Eyewear: Pamela was extremely near-sighted and wore contact lenses or tinted, wire-rimmed "Air Force style" glasses. Footwear: Possibly wearing brown suede shoes known as "clods". Jewelry: Pearl necklace and a diamond ring on left hand.
Pamela Jean Spencer was last known to be hitchhiking, on her way to a friend's residence in Malibu, California. She was traveling with a long-hair gray and white Malamute Shepherd dog (female) which answered to the name "Layla".
Agency Name: Santa Monica Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 310-458-8451
Agency E-Mail: police@smgov.net
Agency Case Number: 731792
NamUs Case Number: 30728
Added: 03/12/2022; Last Updated: 03/12/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App