4207DFSC - Barbara Ann Jenkins

4207DFSC.jpg

Name: Barbara Ann Jenkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 2013
Location Last Seen: Sumter, Sumter County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 28, 1969
Age: 44 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Black, Short/medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on her right hand, Two tattoos: a cross on her upper right arm, a black panther on left calf

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: black jeans and black shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jenkins was last seen in Sumter, South Carolina on August 29, 2013. At 6:00 a.m., she walked with her ten-year-old son from their residence in the 500 block of south Sumter Street, across a vacant lot to the elementary school bus stop. She put him on the bus. After the bus left, she stayed in the street for a moment, appearing confused, before walking back in the direction of home. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again. In the year prior to her disappearance, Jenkins had had some personal problems: she lost her job and then her apartment and had to take her son and move in with her mother, and then her truck got repossessed. According to her family, she appeared withdrawn and distant prior to her disappearance and spent hours walking around the neighborhood alone. The night before she went missing, she came home at 8:30 p.m., later than usual, and her lip looked swollen, but she wouldn't say what had happened. She told her mother to make sure her son got to school if she wasn't there in the morning.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sumter Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Heath Gardner, Detective Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: 8034656007
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13117843

NamUs Case Number: 41035

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 03/12/2022; Last Updated: 04-30-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr