4204DFKS - Mary Lou Black

Name: Mary Lou Black
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 2009
Location Last Seen: Atchison, Atchison County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; advanced stages of Alzheimer's Disease, she may not recall her identity

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: May be wearing glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Lou was last seen leaving her home with her husband, Billie Black, on September 11, 2009, at around 8:15 p.m.

Billie and Mary Lou Black drove away from their home on Pacific Street, traveling South in their light blue four door 1990 Honda Civic with Kansas license plate AWX-605. Paint is missing from the hood of the car and the exhaust system is loud and dangles from the undercarriage. The couple never returned to their home and they and their vehicle have not been located.

A search of their home after they were reported missing showed that the lights were left on, and both their driver's licenses, a checkbook, cash, and Billie’s diabetes medication were left in the home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atchison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Larry Myer
Agency Phone Number: 913-367-4323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-3848

NCIC Case Number: M108420401
NamUs Case Number: 28977

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI

Admin Notes

Added: 4/5/22; Last Updated: 4/5/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App