4201DMTX - Johnny Perez

1 2

Name: Johnny Perez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1993
Location Last Seen: Bexar County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1970
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Perez was last seen by relatives late July 2, 1993, after he left a barbecue to go to a party with Jack Lee King. In 1993, investigators were told Perez disappeared after leaving a family party to buy some snacks, together with the King. When they got to the Exxon at Interstate 35 south and Southcross Boulevard, Perez met up with a few women driving a silver car and left never to be seen again.

In 2009 King was charged with killing Perez.

According to witnesses, Perez got drunk at the party, which lasted into the early hours of July 3, 1993, and became obnoxious. Perez got into the passenger seat of King's car while he was gone. King returned with a gun and shot Perez at close range. King then walked to the driver's seat, got in and drove away with Perez in the car. That is the last time anybody saw Johnny Perez.

No one called the police because they did not want to get involved. The witnesses did not give any statements until 1996.

Jack Lee King was found guilty as was given a 60-year sentence.

Perez body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bexar County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 210-224-7867
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Unsolved in the News

Admin Notes

Added: 2-6-2010; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr