Reconstruction of the victim by Lois Gibson. To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.
Date of Discovery: August 16, 1987
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 22-28 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 132 to 142 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, 5 1/4" long with mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin measuring 3/8 in length; scars on chest; left knee; right thigh; and right foot.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Wrangler blue jeans, size 32X32; jockey type briefs, brand name Zaga brand from Mexico with words "Mr. Grande Hoheco en Mexico."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at 915 Northwoods, Montie Beach Park, Houston, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML87-4804
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207003
NCIC Case Number: U380003508
NamUs Case Number: 2078
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18