Left & Center: Morin, circa 1985; Right: Age-progressed image of Morin at age 24 by NCMEC (circa 2001)
Name: Nicole Louise Morin
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 30, 1985
Location Last Seen: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Date of Birth: April 1, 1977
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0
Weight: 51 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Morin has a birthmark on the right side of her forehead and protruding ears. She has pierced ears.
Dentals: Gap between her front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was wearing a peach, one pieced bathing suit with colored stripes on the front, a green headband, red canvas shoes, and was carrying a peach colored blanket and a purple beach towel.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
:
On July 30th, Nicole left her mother’s penthouse apartment in The West Mall, in Toronto's Etobicoke area, and vanished. There has been no trace of the girl, who was likely abducted moments after leaving the apartment in the Highway 427 and Rathburn Road area.
At 10:30am Nicole had gone to the lobby of the twenty story apartment building to pick up the mail. She returned to the apartment and got ready to go swimming with a playmate. Before leaving the apartment Nicole had spoken to a friend through the building's intercom and promised to be right down. The playmate waited about 15 minutes before buzzing the apartment again to find out why Nicole hadn't arrived. The two girls had arranged to meet in the lobby and go to a supervised swimming pool at the rear of the building.
About 11:00am Nicole said goodbye to her mother and left the apartment. No one has seen the girl since she closed the apartment door and walked into the penthouse hallway.
Agency Name: Toronto Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-2200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-318-3576
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-974508409
NCMEC Case Number: RCMP8608792
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr