The Doe Network:
Case File 419DFITA

1 2 3
Above Pictures: Bini, circa 1989

Camilla Bini
Missing since August 8, 1989 from Turin, Italy.
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: 1955
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 34 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Biracial female (Black/White). Dark hair; dark eyes. Dark complexion. She is of mixed Italian / Somali heritage.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Camilla Bini disappeared from Turin, August 8, 1989. The last person who Camilla Bini met the evening of August 8 was her neighbor, he went with her to get a drink. Nobody noticed her absence until late August when her employer informed her family that she hadn't come back to the job. After looking for her at the house of relatives and friends, her sister went to the police station to report her as missing.
    Bini's apartment was found in order, the refrigerator was full, two glasses and two cups of coffee had been used , of which one was smeared with lipstick. The life of Camilla Bini was meticulously looked into but the searches carried out from the police did not uncover anything. The mystery of her disappearance remains unsolved.
    Bini is one of several women missing from Turin during this time. Her case may be related to the disappearances of Erica Pierno, Sabina Badami, Mariangela Corradin and Letizia Teglia.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Chi l'ha visto?
    E-Mail

    Source Information:
    Chi L'Ha Visto?

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index