4195DMNY - Timothy Patrick Guthrie

Timothy P. Guthrie Timothy P. Guthrie Timothy P. Guthrie Timothy P. Guthrie
Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 35 years; 40 years; 49 years

Name: Timothy Patrick Guthrie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 6, 1977
Location Last Seen: Katonah, Westchester County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 24, 1973
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'3"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Guthrie was last seen when his mother, Leslie , picked him and his sister, Julie , up from their father's home on Grandview Avenue in Katonah, NY for a one-day visit. They drove away in a 1974 white and green Ford Maverick, which has never been located.

Leslie Guthrie was separated from her husband, Timothy Guthrie, Sr., at the time and was living with her mother in White Plains, NY. However, the two appeared to be on good terms, police said. Timothy Guthrie, Sr. spent his life savings searching for his family, enlisting private investigators and following leads across the country. Police long ago ruled him out as a suspect. Leslie's mother also spent countless hours searching for her daughter and grandchildren. She passed away in 1994.

It did not appear that Leslie intended to start a new life as she had left many of her possessions behind. Neither Timothy, Leslie nor Julie have been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bedford Town Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Larry Haynes
Agency Phone Number: (914) 241-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KWBE00360

NamUs Case Number: 6151
NCIC Case Number: M121746718
NCMEC Case Number: 777216

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Lohud
Bedford Daily Voice

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/10; Last Updated: 9/21/23 - By: kc