Name: Brenda Kay Wallace
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 2012
Location Last Seen: Martinsville, Morgan County, Indiana
Date of Birth: June 30, 1956
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 165 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Depressed; binge drinker
Dentals: Available, missing front tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Female Shih Tzu dog; red backpack; blue backpack; floral luggage
Brenda was last seen at her residence in Martinsville on April 12, 2012. She left a note stating she had gone to Ohio to live and work. Brenda indicated she would send for her truck when she could, and her family members could do whatever they wanted with the rest of her belongings. She took a red backpack, a blue backpack, a set of floral luggage, and her female Shih Tzu dog.
Brenda's brother said his sister had been depressed since her place of employment closed down. She had worked several odd jobs since then, but she couldn't keep a job for long. Brenda's unemployment had run out, further pushing her into depression.
Brenda had too much luggage to walk far and family is hoping someone may remember giving Brenda a ride or have information on her whereabouts. Brenda did not have a cell phone, bank accounts, and didn't have a job. There has been no further contact with family or friends since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Morgan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 765-342-5544
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-05609
NamUs Case Number: 83673
NamUs
The Reporter-Times (Martinsville, IN) - Nov. 25, 2012
Added: 3/9/22; Last Updated: 3/9/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App