Right: circa 1974
Name: Janice Kaye Dietz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 10, 1991
Location Last Seen: St. Louis, Missouri
Date of Birth: February 8, 1959
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'9"
Weight: 111 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Janice was last seen by her boyfriend at around 11:00 p.m. leaving his home at 2702 McNair Avenue in St. Louis, Missouri.
On September 13, her car was found abandoned at the National Super Market parking lot at 4617 Chippewa Street, several blocks from her apartment on Ellenwood Avenue near Gravois Avenue. Janice's purse was found inside her car.
Janice's boyfriend alleges she called him several weeks after her disappearance. He described her voice as sounding drugged up. She said she was OK, but he was not able to get any specific information out of her before the phone went dead.
Janice's family has had no contact from her since her disappearance.
Agency Name: St Louis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Matthew Frichtl
Agency Phone Number: 314-231-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-145669
NamUs Case Number: 84771
NamUs
St. Louis Post-Dispatch - Feb. 21, 1992
Added: 3/8/22; Last Updated: 3/8/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App