4189DFMO - Amber Elaine Fowler

Name: Amber Elaine Fowler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 2012
Location Last Seen: Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 21, 1980
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" - 5'8"
Weight: 175 - 225 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee West
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In May 2011, Amber lost her rental apartment, car, and much of her belongings in the Joplin tornado. She was then relocated to a FEMA trailer and a man moved in with her and her children. On the morning of July 7, 2012, Amber’s mother went to the trailer to pick her up but there was no response when she knocked on the door and attempted to reach her via phone. Family attempted to locate/reach her for days after that, but Amber has not been seen or heard from since. Amber may be in the Spokane, Washington area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Joplin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Cpt. Larry Swinehart
Agency Phone Number: 417-623-3131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18-11444

NamUs Case Number: 57020

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MO SHP

Admin Notes

Added: 3/1/22; Last Updated: 3/1/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App