Name: Gordon Bethel Lopez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 04, 1986
Location Last Seen: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Date of Birth: July 8, 1964
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Gordy, "GB"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears may have some slight deformity (was a wrestler in high school), Usually wore a beard
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Always wore casual clothing (jeans and flannel)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gordon Lopez was last seen on January 3, 1986 in Portland, Oregon. He wrote a farewell letter to his mother, no suicide mentioned, but Gordon was never heard from again. Gordon cleaned and emptied his apartment before leaving. He was attending Reed College at the time. Gordon's family hired a private detective, to no avail. Gordon was reported as Missing Person to police. He had previously worked in Alaska and Texas for summer jobs. He grew up in Southern California, Rancho Palos Verdes.
Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lori Fonken
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-1081
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-5776
NamUs Case Number: 2038
NCIC Case Number: M183160936
Added: 12/15/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr