4180DMAZ - Luther Valentine Smith

ALT TXT

Name: Luther Valentine Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 04, 1991
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 3, 1936
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 230 - 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: LV, AL Smith
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustache and beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On July 4, 1991 in the afternoon, Luther Smith was last seen in the area of East Indian School Road and North 20th Street in Phoenix, Arizona. On the day of his disappearance, Luther's girlfriend received a phone call from her ex-boyfriend, telling her he "got" Luther. Luther Smith and his vehicle have not been seen since. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective William Andersen - Detective Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-1663
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 20428027

NamUs Case Number: 3234
NCIC Case Number: M-580234139

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Phoenix Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 11/25/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr