417UMDC - Unidentified Male

Artistic Rendering ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT Tattoo Tattoo Tattoo sketches
Artistic renderings of the victim; Victim's tattoes.

Date of Discovery: February 16, 2000
Location of Discovery: Washington, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Measured
Weight: 144 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The posterior right wrist has a cross-shaped scar approximately 1 inch x 1 inch x 1/4 inch. The posterior left forearm has a Z-shaped, well-healed scar with the parallel arms measuring 3/4 inch x 1/4 inch each. The dorsum of the left wrist has a 1 inch x 2/16 inch well-healed scar. The posterior right upper arm has the tattoo of the number 13. A feline is tattooed on the posterior right forearm and the midline of the posterior torso has a tattoo of a devil. Left ear lobe is pierced. Wore a slight mustache and beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray hooded sweatshirt, gray T-shirt with "Phat Farm" lettering on the front, blue jeans, and a blue and white colored bandana.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: case_other_items_with_body

Circumstances of Discovery

A passerby discovered the victim in the 5000 block of Fort Totten Drive Northeast. He had gunshot wounds. He was transported via ambulance to Washington Hospital Center were he was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Melinda Smith
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-0700

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14249

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 2/18/12; Last Updated: 11/13/16