4177DMCA - Nickolas Pogoneys

1 2 3

Name: Nickolas Pogoneys
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1993
Location Last Seen: Apple Valley, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 15, 1939
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both feet from shrapnel.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nickolas Pogoneys was last seen driving a friend's car in Apple Valley in 1993.

The car was later recovered in Las Vegas; it had all of his property in it, including his false teeth. When the car was recovered, it was fully functional, no keys and had gas in it.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 189402071

NCIC Case Number: M-721116928

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11-21-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr