Name: Marshall Wheeler Holmes
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 17, 1992
Location Last Seen: Vassar, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: June 27, 1919
Age: 73 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 17, 1992 Marshall Holmes wandered into the bush near Vassar, Manitoba and has not been seen since.
Holmes was 73 years old at the time and was described as a recluse and a hermit. Holmes had gone missing in the past and had returned on his own accord. He enjoyed being in the bush and liked to sleep in the long grass. The last time he went missing he was gone for 3 days and came out of the bush when he became hungry.
Extensive searches were done by land, air and with the assistance of a police dog. Marshall Holmes has never been located.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10053 92-334; MB10067 92-5246
Added: 11-17-2009; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr