4173DFAL - Brittney Nicole Wood

Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 27 years

Name: Brittney Nicole Wood
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 2012
Location Last Seen: Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 25, 1992
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced lip; tattoo of "Payton" on left leg surrounded by butterflies

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean shorts; blue t-shirt; white flip-flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pink/teal blue tote bag

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brittney was last seen on May 30, 2012, leaving her home in Tillman's Corner. She had told family members she was heading to the Styx River area to visit her uncle, Donnie Holland. Holland shot himself at his home near Fairhope two days after Brittney's disappearance. It was later confirmed that the gun he used belonged to Brittney.

Prior to Brittney's disappearance, investigators had uncovered a sex ring involving eight of Brittney's relatives, including Holland. Brittney was among the young victims of a group of relatives and friends who sexually abused their own children and swapped them for sex for years. Prosecutors said Brittney could have been an instrumental witness against the ring. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mobile Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeffrey Corley
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 120600259

NamUs Case Number: 17200
NCMEC Case Number: 1199371

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
ALEA
WKRG News-5/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/22; Last Updated: 10/16/23 - By: Dz