4171DMOR - Wayne David Powell

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Wayne David Powell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 1994
Location Last Seen: Roseburg, Douglas County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 25, 1955
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar down the middle of his chest from heart bypass surgery, Also has a mole on the side of his nose that is raised, Wears glasse

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Burgundy flannel shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown boots

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wayne Powell was last seen in the morning of June 18, 1994 on Brushy Butte Mountain. His car was found in a brushy area near Dixonville, Oregon, with his wallet, wedding ring and keys inside.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brad O'Dell
Agency Phone Number: 541 440-4293
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-3342

NamUs Case Number: 7063
NCIC Case Number: M-745490791

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/17/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr