"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 416UMDEU

 The Doe Network

1
Reconstruction of victim

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: March 12, 2002
  • Location of Discovery: In the Baltic Sea Coast at Rerik in the state of Meckleburg-Western Pommerania, Germany.
  • Estimated Date of Death: Could have been at the site from 2-10 years prior to discovery.
  • State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
  • Cause of Death: Not stated
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 40 - 50 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'7
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had an angular face and was very muscular.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On March 12, 2002 at around 5 pm., a woman was walking her dog and came across the skeletonized remains of a man. The remains were supposedly washed ashore from the sea, maybe during a storm. Following sings of grinding down on the bones, it was concluded that the body had been in water for a long time, maybe until he was complety skeletonized. So far there are no signs pointing to foul play. Some sort of accident is also possible.

    According to experts, there is a probability of 60 percent that he was someone of Northern European origin.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Polizeiinspektion Bad Doberan - Kriminalkommissariat - Dammchaussee 1
  • Agency Contact Person: 18209 Bad Doberan
  • Agency Phone Number: +49 (0)38203/56-251
  • Agency Fax Number: +49 (0)38203/56-227

  • Police Case Number: ETB-Nr: 032050/010316/03/02/
  • District Attorney Case Number: Az: 433 Js 6734/02
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Landespolizei Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 2/14/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.