4166DFND - Kristin Joy Diede

Right: 18 years old

Name: Kristin Joy Diede
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1993
Location Last Seen: Wishek, Logan County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Valerie Goebel; Kristin Jo Devilin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kristin and her boyfriend, Robert Anderson, were last seen on the afternoon of August 15, 1993. They had traveled from Minnesota to Wishek to drop off her two children with relatives for a few days.

On August 15, they stopped to speak with a North Dakota Highway Patrol trooper and inquired about laws pertaining to child custody. They told the trooper they intended to pick up Kristin's children that afternoon and return to Minnesota. They disappeared shortly after their meeting with the officer and have never been heard from again.

On August 20, 1993, Robert's van was found abandoned in Aberdeen, South Dakota. The VIN number had been scratched off and the license plates were missing. Foul play is suspected in their disappearances.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Logan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 701-754-2495
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: North Dakota Bureau of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: S.A. Kelly Wimer
Agency Phone Number: 701-239-7128
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 950157

NamUs Case Number: 29972

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ND AG Cold Cases
Kristin Joy Diede
Wishek Star - Oct. 12, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 2/21/22; Last Updated: 2/21/22 - By: hb