4165DFSC - Melinda Lorraine Felder

Name: Melinda Lorraine Felder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 2006
Location Last Seen: Conway, Horry County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 7, 1973
Age: 33 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 175 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short, had a reddish tint at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Melinda Jackson; Kandie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: C-section scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jean skirt, white shirt with a pink design on front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Melinda left home to visit a friend and never returned home. She was known to leave and stay gone for weeks to months at a time but had always come back for her family.

Original investigation found evidence of her living in Brooklyn, New York. Melinda was never located there and no records have been located for her since 2008.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Conway Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Chris Williamson
Agency Phone Number: 843-248-1790
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006003651

NamUs Case Number: 73128

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/22; Last Updated: 2/15/22 - By: hb