4162DFSC - Portia Sumter Washington

Name: Portia Sumter Washington
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 2006
Location Last Seen: West Columbia, Lexington County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 20, 1952
Age: 53 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 162 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Portia and her 7-year-old granddaughter, Angelica Livingston, were last seen on June 10, 2006, in their apartment with Portia's live-in boyfriend, Kenneth Lynch. Portia kept regular contact with family and when they had not heard from her after a few days, police were called, and all three were reported missing.

Lynch was found June 17, 2006, trying to cross the Canadian border. In 2012, based on inconsistent stories, Angelica's blood found in the apartment, and other evidence, Lynch was convicted of double murder. Their remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Columbia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Greene
Agency Phone Number: 803-794-0721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1046779

NamUs Case Number: 5589

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The State (Columbia, SC) - May 2, 2012
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/22; Last Updated: 2/15/22 - By: hb