4156DFME - Ayla Reynolds

4156DFME.jpg 4156DFME1.jpg 4156DFME2.jpg

Name: Ayla Reynolds
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 2011
Location Last Seen: Waterville, Kennebec County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 4, 2010
Age: 1 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'9"
Weight: 30 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry; short and thin
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left arm in sling and soft cast from fall

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green one-piece pajamas that have polka dots and reads "Daddy's Princess" on the front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Reynolds was reported missing from her Violette Avenue home in Waterville, Maine by her father Justin DiPietro, who insisted he put Ayla to bed the night before and she must therefore been abducted. Investigators have ruled out any possibility that Ayla left the house on her own or that she was abducted. Investigators discovered Ayla's blood in the basement of her home, and the three adults who were in the home are withholding information. Police believe that Ayla is probably deceased. Police searched the Kennebec River and a section of Messalonskee Stream was drained, with no results. Ayla was declared legally dead in 2017.

Ayla's mother, Trista Reynolds, filed for full custody of Ayla two days before she was reported missing. In 2018, a wrongful death lawsuit was filed by Trista Reynolds (the mother) against Ayla's father, Justin DiPietro; Ayla's grandmother and aunt were also added to the lawsuit along with Phoebe DiPietro and Elisha DiPietro.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Waterville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lincoln Ryder
Agency Phone Number: 207-680-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11WAT-1669-0F

NamUs Case Number: 14950
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1185956

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Maine State Police
News Center Maine
WMTW.com - Dec. 17. 2021

Admin Notes

Added: 01/20/2022; Last Updated: 10-26-2022 - By: hwa