1: Mayme H. Johnson
Name: Mayme Hart Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 2000
Location Last Seen: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: December 2, 1914
Age: 85 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Grey / White.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was last wearing a pink blouse and a pink pair of pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
She resided with her son in an apartment located at 111 Bosley Springs Road in Nashville, Tennessee. Her son awoke about 6:30 a.m. on June 12 and noticed that his mother was not at home. He told authorities she occasionally left the residence around that time and he was not initially concerned for her welfare. When her son couldn't locate his mother by lunchtime that day, he contacted police. A maintenance employee in their building told authorities that he had seen Johnson at approximately 6:30 a.m., around the time her son woke up. The search for her was broadened to Huntingdon, Tennessee as she had been there visiting her husband's grave the weekend prior to her disappearance. She has been legally declared deceased.
Agency Name: Metropolitan Nashville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matthew Filter
Agency Phone Number: 615-862-8600
Agency E-Mail: missing_persons@police.nashville.org
Agency Case Number: 00-282794
NamUs Case Number: 29
NCIC Case Number Case Number: M350798267
NamUs
Metropolitan Nashville Police Department
Added: 01/17/2022; Last Updated: 01/17/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App