4148DFAR - Alicia Minton

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Alicia Minton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 2007
Location Last Seen: Rogers, Benton County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 21, 1977
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red bikini, red tank top, shorts, pink flip-flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alicia was last seen about 1:00 p.m. on June 1, 2007, dropping off her children with a friend and heading to the Beaver Lake area in her silver BMW. She had not packed any bags for a trip and was not expected to be gone for long.

Investigators found her car on June 7, at a parking lot near the intersection of Second and Locusts Streets. On June 15, Alicia's purse was found floating in Beaver Lake.

In 2010, Alicia's ex-boyfriend, Randall Greenway, was charged with capital murder. He pled guilty to first-degree murder and was sentenced to 40 years in prison in a plea bargain in which he told authorities where he disposed of Alicia's body. Court documents say Greenway took Alicia to Beaver Lake and piloted his boat to an island. He said Alicia was talking about his then-girlfriend and he became angry. He came up behind her, cut her throat, stuck her head in the water, and stabbed her in the forehead. He then wrapped Alicia in a shower curtain, used rope to tie weights to her, got back in the boat, and dumped her body in Beaver Lake.

Despite extensive searches of Beaver Lake, Alicia's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rogers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Hayes Minor, Chief of Police, Ret.
Agency Phone Number: 479-636-4141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07005514

Agency Name: Benton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 479-271-1009
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-06-0664

NamUs Case Number: MP5173

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX EquuSearch
Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Arkansas City, AR) - Apr. 21, 2010
KHBS 40/29 News/ABC

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/22; Last Updated: 1/1/22 - By: hb