4146DFAR - April Dawn Andrews

Age-Progressed by NCMEC to age 17 years; 22 years; 30 years

Name: April Dawn Andrews
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 2006
Location Last Seen: Pea Ridge, Benton County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 14, 1991
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, overbite
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown corduroy pants, black halter top, brown sweater, multicolored sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

April was last seen November 18, 2006, when she told her mother she was walking to the nearby Pea Ridge Church of the Nazarene to look at some clothes the church was giving away, but she never returned.

According to an 8-year-old eyewitness, April was seen talking to someone in a light brown truck. It's unclear whether she got into the truck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Benton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lt. Hunter Petray
Agency Phone Number: 479-271-1009
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-08-0091

Agency Name: Pea Ridge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Richard Fordham
Agency Phone Number: 479-451-8220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006C510

NamUs Case Number: MP5799

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
AR DPS
Northwest Arkansas Democrat Gazette (Arkansas City, AR) - Dec. 29, 2007
KFSM 5 News/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/21; Last Updated: 12/31/21 - By: hb