Name: Valerie Kathleen Gibbs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 18, 2005
Location Last Seen: Warren, Bradley County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: September 24, 1961
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Valerie Steven; Valerie Farmer; Kathleen Farmer; Valorie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both wrists
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, green shirt, black jacket, dark yellow or gold boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses and/or contacts
Valerie was last seen by her mother on December 17, 2005, when she dropped off Valerie at an Exxon convenience store on Highway 8 to buy a pack of cigarettes. Valerie told her mother that she was going to go to USA Drug to buy makeup and hair rinse and then she was going to a meeting. Valerie never showed up at that meeting.
A dispatcher with the Warren Police Department reported seeing Valerie the following day when she stopped by the police department to check on an old fine. Investigators do not believe Valerie disappeared willingly.
Agency Name: Arkansas State Police - Company B
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Scott Russell
Agency Phone Number: 870-850-8630
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-2847
NamUs Case Number: MP10481
NamUs
AR DPS
KAIT-TV 8
Arkansas Democrat Gazette (Little Rock, AR) - Feb. 23, 2006
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/30/21; Last Updated: 12/30/21 - By: hb