4143DMON - Norman Richard Welsh

1

Name: Norman Richard Welsh
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 1976
Location Last Seen: North Bay, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 15, 1944
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" (185 cm.)
Weight: 141 lbs. (64 kg.)
Hair Color: Brown hair, cut short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. Scar on head.

Identifiers

Dentals: Has a 2 tooth partial plate and is missing his front upper left tooth, teeth slightly stained.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Checked knit blue and grey pants; checked black and white shirt; slippers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Welsh was last seen in North Bay, Ontario on July 19, 1976 while on holiday with his mother.

An incident occurred July 18, 1976 in the Sturgeon Falls area, and Norman was subsequently brought to the hospital. While in the hospital he was described as bitter and uncooperative wanting to return home to St. Catherines.

While being escorted at the North Bay Psychiatric Hospital, he ran off to a wooded area. It is believed he had $14.00 on his person at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: 1-877-9FIND ME (1-877-934-6363) Toll Free in Canada - 705-330-4144 for local or outside of Canada
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@ontario.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

MPUB Case Number: 20090026

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 7-28-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr