413UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the victim (far left by the Parabon NanoLabs); composite of subject seen alive; victim's shoe, bracelet, and earring; composite drawing of suspect.

Date of Discovery: May 25, 2003
Location of Discovery: Mammoth Lakes, Mono County, California
Estimated Date of Death: July - November 2002
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Zapotec (Native American)
Sex: Female
Height: 4'4" to 5'0"
Weight: 80 to 90 lbs
Hair: Black; extending below shoulders.
Eye Color: Unknown; possibly dark based on DNA phenotyping.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One artificial nail. She had carried at least one child to term.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth were slightly discolored and in poor repair, one was missing on the front right side. It appeared she had little or no dental care in life.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black 32AA bra, size 1 cropped denim spandex pants with lace up front, black socks, blue leather "Bass" brand shoes with 3" square heel (size 5), Cold Air Design coat; size 5 shoes.
Jewelry: 1" gold loop earring, bracelet or necklace with small multicolored beads, silver "Jacklyn Smith" brand wristwatch with matching band.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 25, 2003, a hiker walking his dog discovered scatterred remains near a clandestine grave above the Shady Rest campground in the Mammoth Lakes National Forest.

Mammoth Lakes is an outdoor resort community located on the eastern border of California in the High Sierra mountains.

The remains appeared to have been hastily buried, sometime in the summer or fall of 2002. The site was later disturbed by animal activity.

Snow was a likely factor that prevented an earlier date of discovery. Examination revealed she had been stabbed at least twice.

For the first time in criminal investigation history, forensic isotope testing was performed in a Canadian lab on the remains to estimate the locations where the victim spent time in, based on the water she drank.
Paired with exhaustive DNA testing, unique isotopic signatures were observed in the bones, hair, and teeth. The results indicated she was likely born and raised through childhood in Southern California (or surrounding areas) or in Northern Mexico. Her diet was described as "very poor," and she had consumed a significant amount of corn.
Sometime later, she moved to southern Mexico, possibly Oaxaca, and she resided there for about a decade. During the last two years of her life, the victim traveled to California and later died.

She may have also spent time in or near the Piute Creek within the White Mountains in Inyo County, or possibly the Valentine Eastern Sierra Reserve in Mono County.

Days after the discovery, an employee of the Mammoth Lakes Visitor Center came forward with statements about a woman and her husband who entered the facility in the fall of 2002. The woman was described as "very short," appearing to be of Asian descent.
The woman in question mentioned that her husband was "mean to her" and "wouldn't let her go," elaborating that she was afraid of him. Subsequently, the unknown woman was provided with a Wild Iris Domestic Violence services card. The employee speculated she was possibly a "mail order bride."
Her husband asked questions about the regulations of the campground and how long visiters were permitted to stay.
He was described as "abrasive," "gruff," and "mean-spirited." He was recalled as white, 30-35 years old, 5'8" to 5'10", of heavy build (about 175 to 200 pounds), with light to medium brown hair and a bushy mustache. Composite sketches of the woman and her husband were also created.

Mitochondrial DNA testing was performed in the Florida-based DNA-Print lab. The results indicated she was of entirely Zapotec Indian descent, opposed to the witness' estimation. The woman was possibly from Oaxaca, Mexico. The testing went as far as to suggest the specific village where she possibly originated from. Investigators traveled to this location on two separate occasions.

Authorities believe the woman's name was Barbara Pacheco Santiago. They planned on going to Oaxaca late in December 2006 to attempt to locate relatives to get DNA.
No further information about this lead is available. The woman has yet to be identified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mammoth Lakes Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Al Davis
Agency Phone Number: 760-965-3700
Agency E-Mail: adavis(at)townofmammothlakes.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 03-0929

Agency Name: Mono County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Undersheriff Phil West, Magdaleno Hernandez, or Seth Clark
Agency Phone Number: 760-932-7549 or 760-965-3717 (tip line)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-11M

Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: ViCAP Unit
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004CA20

NCIC Case Number: U80004493
NamUs Case Number: 52627

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI - ViCAP
The Daily Democrat
ABC News 7 (5/11/05; archived)
Ventura County Star (11/19/06)
Mammoth Lakes Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 9/27/20