4137DFAR - Chanetta Ann Bennett

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Chanetta Ann Bennett
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 2001
Location Last Seen: Pine Bluff, Jefferson County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 17, 1963
Age: 38 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chanetta Okham; Chanetta Morris; Ann Bennett; Show-Do
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar across nose and upper lip; scar on forehead; long scar on right arm; tattoo on left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; chipped tooth, unknown which one
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Chanetta was last seen on in August of 2001. She was reported missing March 11, 2002.

In December of 2010, a woman called detectives and told them her late ex-husband admitted in 2001 or 2002 to killing a black prostitute who went by the nickname "Show-Do" or "Sho-bu". The man said he buried her under an outhouse on his property on Princeton Pike Road. The detectives found the information given to them by the woman viable and will continue to investigate the allegations.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pine Bluff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 870-730-2081
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9472

NamUs Case Number: MP11821

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AR DPS
Arkansas Democrat Gazette (Little Rock, AR) - Jan. 7, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 12/28/21; Last Updated: 12/28/21 - By: hb