Name: Gloria McDonald
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 26, 2001
Location Last Seen: Mena, Polk County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: October 5, 1932
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gloria White; Gloria Moore; Gloria White-Moore McDonald
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; blue shirt; bright yellow jacket with hood
Jewelry: Plain gold wedding band; platinum ring resembling two balls intersecting one another; a 3-1/2 carat sapphire ring; necklace with a cross pendant; possibly a small-sized gold filigree ring
Additional Personal Items: Rose colored sunglasses; Minolta Riva Zoom 90 camera, serial number 40907425
On January 26, 2001, Gloria, her husband, stepson, and the stepson's girlfriend, arrived at Queen Wilhelmina Lodge atop Rich Mountain around noon. The group started hiking along one of the nature trails, Lover's Leap Trail, bordering the lodge property. About 150 yards into the hike, Gloria told the group she was returning to the lodge and agreed to meet the others later. The three others continued along the trail, ending their hike about 30 minutes later.
When they arrived back at the lodge, they were unable to find Gloria. Their car was parked where it had been left and Gloria's purse was locked inside. A search of the car showed nothing was missing. Park workers say Gloria never returned to park headquarters. Numerous searches failed to find any evidence explaining what happened to Gloria. Bloodhounds followed a scent which led down to a paved road below the lodge, but they lost the scent at the road.
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Scott Sawyer
Agency Phone Number: 479-394-2511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-042
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Samantha Smith, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP9939
NamUs
AR DPS
Southwest Times Record (Fort Smith, AR) - Mar. 11, 2002
Texarkana Gazette - Apr. 13, 2006
Added: 12/28/21; Last Updated: 12/28/21 - By: hb