Name: Susan Lynn Burns
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 29, 1989
Location Last Seen: Mena, Polk County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: June 23, 1956
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Susan Darst; Susan Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Susan was last seen by her husband on April 29, 1989, when he dropped her off at the Little Rock airport. She has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Mena Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Stueart, Police Chief
Agency Phone Number: 479-394-1212
Agency E-Mail: menapd(at)cityofmena.org
Agency Case Number: PD89-166
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Scott Sawyer
Agency Phone Number: 479-394-2511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PD89-166
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Samantha Smith, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP9941
Added: 12/27/21; Last Updated: 7/28/23 - By: hb