412UFFL - Unidentified Female

Sketch Earring
Reconstruction of the Victim on Right by Barbara Martin; Victim's earring. View post-mortem

Date of Discovery: December 7, 1991
Location of Discovery: Sorrento, Lake County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4", Measured
Weight: 124 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length in the back with short razor cut on the side, and blonde tinting on 2 to 4 inches at the bottom.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stretch marks on abdomen. Had given birth to at least one child and possibly two. Ears pierced. Fingernails partially painted. Cocaine in her blood stream. She had muscular legs, which led detectives to speculate that she may have been a dancer in a topless club.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Previous orthodontic care but teeth had decayed.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red hooded sweatshirt, white blouse, and white sock on right foot.
Jewelry: Unusual gold dangling earring with stars and hearts.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On December 7, 1991, a hiker discovered a woman’s body beneath a pile of tree branches on a hiking trail near CR 433 in Sorrento. She was naked below the waist and had been the victim of rape and homicide.

Joseph A. Rolle, Jr. was charged with her rape and murder, but a jury convicted him only of her rape; not her murder. He denied knowing her identity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Lindsey.Bayer@marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: MA-515/ME-2170

Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Team
Agency Phone Number: 352-343-9529
Agency E-Mail: ColdCase@lcso.org
Agency Case Number: 91-12-1337

NCIC Case Number: U533370437
NamUs Case Number: 6031

Information Source(s)

Namus
FDLE
Lake County SO
Lake County Sheriff's Office
The Daily Commercial - Dec. 11, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/18/22