The image on the right is an age-progressed sketch to an unknown age.
Name: William Kermig Summers, Jr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 4, 1982
Location Last Seen: Bremerton, Kitsap County, Washington
Date of Birth: July 15, 1959
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Billy, Andrew
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Summers was a Petty Officer in the United States Navy in 1982. He was a Machinist Mate Second Class assigned to the USS Robison (DDG-12), which was in port at the Naval Shipyard in Bremerton, WA on January 4, 1982. Summers disappeared while in port that day and has not been seen again. He is originally from Alabama.
Summers is described as quiet, reserved and a gentle loving person. He was raised Baptist and became very religious around the time of his disappearance. He became argumentative regarding his religious convictions and has been known to become physical in arguments. It is suspected that he has become involved in religious cults and might have a mental or emotional disorder. He likes tennis, fishing as well as working with children and mentally handicapped people. Around the time of his disappearance, he mentioned an interest in moving to Canada.
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Brian Bertnik
Agency Phone Number: (360) 476-3650
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W-276771782
NamUs Case Number: 1022
NCIC Case Number: M-290550237
NamUs
Missing Veterans
U.S. Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr