4124DFNE - Wanda M. Krumwiede

Right: 18 years of age

Name: Wanda M. Krumwiede
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1995
Location Last Seen: Lyons, Burt County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 3, 1947
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing white jeans and white Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 13, 1995, Wanda was last seen walking through her neighborhood between 8:30 and 9:00 p.m. She didn't report to work on her next scheduled day and family reported her missing on June 16th. Authorities found Wanda's home locked with the keys inside. Her car was still there, her work clothes and makeup were set out, but her purse, a pair of white jeans, and white Reebok sneakers were missing.

Wanda had filed for divorce December 1, 1994, and was granted a protective order because she feared how her husband would react to the divorce proceedings.

Wanda's estranged husband was charged with first degree murder a year after she went missing. The first trial ended in a mistrial, and the second trial went on for five days before the judge dismissed the charges. Foul play is suspected in Wanda's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lyons Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 402-687-4143
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NE State Patrol
Sioux City Journal (Sioux City, IA) - Jun. 24, 1995
Lincoln Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Dec. 10, 1999
Argus-Leader (Sioux Falls, SD) - Nov. 5, 2014
NE Supreme Court No. S-01-730
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/10/21; Last Updated: 12/10/21 - By: hb