4120DFNE - Tyler Marie Thomas

Name: Tyler Marie Thomas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 3, 2010
Location Last Seen: Peru, Nemaha County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 7, 1991
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, lip, and right eyebrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeve teal shirt; green sweatpants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black scarf; earmuffs

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tyler was last seen around 1:30 a.m. leaving an off-campus party. Peru State campus security cameras recorded Tyler crossing campus until she was a block from her dorm; however, she never made it. One of her friends received a text message from Tyler around the time she disappeared saying she did not know where she was. After receiving the message, Tyler's friends searched the campus for her. She was reported missing at 3 a.m.

Days after Tyler's disappearance, Joshua Keadle was arrested for providing false information in relation to Tyler's case. Following up on one of Keadle's story of events, investigators found tire tracks matching his vehicle and drag marks leading toward the Missouri riverbank from a boat dock near campus Keadle said he left Tyler at. In 2013, Tyler was declared legally dead.

In October of 2017, Keadle was charged with Tyler's murder. In 2020 he was found guilty of second-degree murder. Her remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nemaha County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Brett Lottman
Agency Phone Number: 402-274-3139
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1751210

NamUs Case Number: MP9015
NCMEC Case Number: 1161374

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NE State Patrol
CBS News
Daily Mail (London, UK) - Jul. 16, 2020

Admin Notes

Added: 12/9/21; Last Updated: 12/9/21 - By: hb