Artistic renderings of the victim
Date of Discovery: October 24, 2003
Location of Discovery: Williams, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days to 2 weeks
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Blunt-force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair: Gray with some blonde styled in a short bob.
Eye Color: Brown or hazel.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her nails were beautifully manicured. Square 1/4" mole above left side of forehead, mole on tip of right shoulder, mole over left collarbone / clavicle, mole on front of right lower leg, and a mole over the middle part of the right ankle. Old scar below right knee, old scar over the back side of the right forearm, and a scar over the back side of the left hand. Suffererd from senile ecchymosis - a condition that looks like bruising - over the back side of the right upper arm. There were no piercings or tattoos.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work worth $20,000 - crowns, bridge work -- in excess of $20,000. Tooth# 14 has porcelain fused to a metal crown, a root canal was performed on tooth #14 sometime after the crown was placed, tooth #15 has a full gold crown, three unit fixed partial denture [bridge] in the back lower right side of mouth, the bridge abuts tooth #28 on the mesial and covers over or replaces tooth #29 and #30 with either tooth #31 or tooth #32 on the distal abutment.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Deer hunters found the body of the victim lying face down in a wooded area off Devil Dog Road about one mile South of Interstate 40 and six miles West of Williams, Arizona. This area is a popular entrance into the Grand Canyon National Park.
The victim died from a single blow to her head and was likely killed someplace other than where her body was discovered.
Autopsy reports indicate she had eaten approximately 1 to 3 hours prior to her murder. She had pneumonia in the right lung and there was some evidence of heart disease.
Results of an isotope test indicates the victim could have spent her formative years in Central Europe, possibly Vienna, Austria, and spent the last decade of her life in Western France, possibly near Paris.
Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross
Agency Phone Number: 928-679-8775
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-482
Agency Name: Coconino County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Chuck Jones or Detective Bruce Cornish
Agency Phone Number: 928-226-5033 (Jones) or 928-226-5036 (Cornish)
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)coconino.az.gov
Agency Case Number: S03-03074
NCIC Case Number: U850016540
NamUs Case Number: 9967
Namus
FBI - ViCAP Alert
Coconino County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 8/29/19
Submit an update to this case file.