Name: Jennifer Lynne Andersen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 9, 2010
Location Last Seen: Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: February 12, 1977
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Requires daily medication; scars on the outside of left ankle and right wrist; scar above left eye, close to eyebrow; shamrock tattoo on buttocks; flower tattoo on left ankle; salamander tattoo on toe; pierced ears; large eyes
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Charcoal gray jacket, blue on front; dark navy blue jean leggings; gray sweater; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jennifer was last seen in the early morning hours of March 9, 2010, by her parents, who were staying with her in her apartment, near 120th and Blondo Streets. When her parents woke up about 7:30 a.m. they found her cell phone and a note saying she needed to go for a drive. Jennifer planned to move to Arkansas in May, where her boyfriend lives. She had become overwhelmed with the life changes of moving, searching for a new job, and leaving her family and friends behind. Her parents had come to Omaha to stay with her for a few days as a show of support.
Six days later investigators found Jennifer's car near Rich's Boatyard Cafe, not far from the Missouri River and close to recreational trails and the pedestrian bridge. Her purse had been left in the car.
There has been no activity on Jennifer's credit cards or bank accounts since the day of her disappearance.
Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charles Miller
Agency Phone Number: 402-444-4358
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B34667
NamUs Case Number: MP5476
NamUs
NE State Patrol
Lincoln Journal Star (Lincoln, NE) - Apr. 7, 2010
WOWT-6/NBC
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/9/21; Last Updated: 12/9/21 - By: 12/9/21