4118DFNE - Jacqueline Szczepanik

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Jacqueline Szczepanik
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 14, 2009
Location Last Seen: Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 16, 1966
Age: 43 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jacqueline, her husband, Vanderlei, and their son, Christopher, were last seen in mid-December. They had been renovating a former high school into a missionary school near 16th and Center Streets. Missing persons reports were filed on the family on January 6, 2010, when relatives had not heard from the family in weeks.

While searching the home, police found all the family's personal items. Authorities did not believe the family had planned on being gone for an extended amount of time.

The family's truck was found abandoned blocks from their home days after they were reported missing. In February, the family's minivan was also located.

In 2011, three men who worked for Vanderlei were arrested for murdering the family. According to testimony, the family were killed and thrown into the Missouri River. Christopher's body was discovered in the river in October 2011. Vanderlei and Jacqueline's remains have yet to be recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Omaha Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jim Reisinger
Agency Phone Number: 402-444-4127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84146-X

NamUs Case Number: MP4817

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NE State Patrol
World-Herald News (Omaha, NE) - Jul. 20, 2010 & Mar. 6, 2011
WAND-TV 17/NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 12/8/21; Last Updated: 12/8/21 - By: hb