Name: Ann Marie Kelley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 2008
Location Last Seen: Filley, Gage County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: August 21, 1971
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contacts or glasses; 3" scar on left calf; pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold wedding ring with diamond chips; gold cross necklace; gold watch with black band
Additional Personal Items: Glasses or contacts
Ann was last seen on April 15, 2008. According to a court affidavit, Ann and her children left their home sometimes after 7:23 a.m. to be dropped off at school. At 8:14 a.m. Ann was seen by a relative purchasing groceries at SunMart Foods in Beatrice. Sheriff's deputies later found items similar to what she bought when they searched her residence.
At 8:45 a.m. Ann's mother called her on her cell phone. The call lasted one minute and 14 seconds. Ann used her key fob assigned to her to enter Roosevelt Hall on the Southeast Community College campus, where she worked for a cleaning service, at 8:46 a.m. Ann used her phone to call her employer at 9:43 a.m. to tell them she needed to leave because there was a problem with her children at school. Ten minutes later she called the school, but nobody at the school indicated they talked to her. There have been no other sightings or communications with Ann after 9:55 a.m. There has been no financial activity by Ann since April 15. She and her 1991 dark gray with wood-paneling Plymouth Voyager minivan with Nebraska plate 3-A8045 have not been seen since her disappearance.
Her family learned she was missing when her children's schools called to say no one showed up to pick her children. Her husband notified police later that evening.
According to court records, Ann's husband reported finding a note and her cell phone on a bedroom pillow around 12:30 a.m. on April 16. The contents of the note have not been made public. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Gage County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rob Sandersfeld
Agency Phone Number: 402-223-5221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2008-1891
NamUs Case Number: MP5555
NamUs
NE State Patrol
KOLN-10/CBS
Beatrice Daily Sun (Beatrice, NE) - Sep. 28, 2010
The Independent (Grand Island, NE) - Sep. 3, 2016
Added: 12/8/21; Last Updated: 12/8/21 - By: hb