Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Charles Albert Ulrich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 29, 1975
Location Last Seen: Uhrichsville, Tuscarawas County, Ohio
Date of Birth: October 30, 1912
Age: 63 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Steel-gray
Eye Color: Left eye is Brown (color of right eye is unknown).
Nickname/Alias: Spike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has bushy eyebrows and a scar below his left eye. He has a short left ring finger that is barely longer than pinkie finger. He suffered a gash to the head in 1970 that caused several nerves to be severed.
Dentals: Available; upper dental plate.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Wool topcoat with small green and brown check possibly with "Kanner's" label, a hat with green, yellow, and brown checks, a light brown double knit shirt and black shoes.
Jewelry: Gold wedding ring.
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with plastic frames and metal under rims.
Ulrich disappeared in the early morning of January 29, 1975, during a thunderstorm, from the Riverside area on County Road 39, now Riverside Road, near Uhrichsville. He left behind his keys, wallet, belt, money and pocket knife. He also altered his morning routine, which included making coffee and waking his wife in time for a religious program on television. The door to the house was ajar when his woke up at 07.00. The family car was still in the garage.
Ulrich worked as a claims examiner for the Bureau of Employment Services office at New Philadelphia. He was a religious man and taught Sunday school. He had no debts, was not depressed,, and was given a clean bill of health just a month before he disappeared. He was a Masonic Lodge member. Ulrich was declared dead in 1980.
Agency Name: Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Orvis Campbell
Agency Phone Number: (330)-339-2000
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@co.tuscarawas.oh.us
Agency Case Number: 75-01-214
NamUs Case Number: 8585
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office
The Times Reporter
Added: 7/10/2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr